Level-3 Re-certification:6 hours or 8?

Great question; sadly we had to point this issue out to another local school as well, which finally changed their website and course outline.

The official re-qualification course for the Level-3 Commission license is SIX (6) hours not eight. It clearly states this within DPS-RSD’s Administration rules and regulations, to include 1702. OCC.  There are 2 parts under re-qualification 8 hours pertains to non-listed courses, 6 hours is listed for the Level-3.

DPS-RSD RULE §35.291 Continuing Education Courses states “six” (6), and OCC §1702.309 states “six” (6) hours for Level-3/Level-4 re-qualification, you have to read below the first line or two.

 

Comments are closed.